Home

Affirmative Commitment to Comply with Privacy Shield Framework

Blitline complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Blitline LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Blitline commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Blitline at:

Contact Info:

Jason Malcolm

jason@blitline.com

Phone: (253)951-6013

Address: 5400 Carillon Point,

                 Building 5000, 4th Floor,

                 Kirkland, Washington, 98033

Blitline has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

Information we collect

Personal Information Disclosure To Third Parties:

Blitline uses Chargify (http://www.chargify.com) for it's Credit Card acceptance. While Blitline DOES NOT give information to Chargify, Chargify acts as the broker for credit card transactions.

Blitline provides usage data to Imagga when the users sign up to use Imagga Smart Image services.

Data Transfer Policy:

Blitline is a distributed global service. We may store and process information in various sites throughout the globe, including in sites operated and maintained by cloud based service providers (such as AWS). If you require your data to be processed in a particular region, we can make a best effort to accommodate your request. Please contact us at support@blitline.com for information

Individual Rights to Access Information:

Blitline doesn't require but does allow users to add an email address, Blitline only uses this information to contact users in the event of a problem/issue with their account. Blitline does not share

these email addresses.

Blitline will supply users with the personal information it keeps on users and can be requested at support@blitline.com

Additional historic billing data is available through external service Chargify.

Disclosure Limitations

Blitline doesn't share information with 3rd parties other than for business operations (such as Billing and Credit Card charging).

FTC

Blitline is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission

Binding Arbitration

Individual customers have the ability (under certain conditions laid out Annex I: Section C of the Privacy Guard Principles) to invoke binding arbitration with Blitline.

Request for Info

Blitline can and will disclose pertinent personal data to law enforcement personnel when required by law or to meet national security requirements.

Onward transfers

Blitline uses external services and may, during the course of normal business operations, transfer data using these services (such as AWS). While not 'sharing' your data with these

services, we act as an agent on your behalf, and in a manner consistent with Privacy Guards Principles.

In cases of onward transfers of data, received pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, Blitline LLC is potentially liable.

List of External Companies/Services Used

The following companies have personal information transferred to them as typical business operations:

Amazon Web Services (AWS) - Used to download and process images on users behalf (Privacy Guard Certified)

Chargify, LLC - Used for automated billing and collection purposes (Privacy Guard Certified)

Imagga - Image analysis service (Non Privacy Guard Certified). When a user requests special Imagga processing, we pass that image to Imagga who analyzes and returns info about the image.

Privacy Policy Updates

It may become necessary to update our privacy policy. We will notify users of updates to our privacy policy through web updates.

 



Privacy Policy Update: June 6, 2018